REGULAR HOURS (December): Thu/Fri/Sat/Sun 12-5

Exhibitions

 2023

TOTAL DESIGN 

A Group Show

8/22-9/29

 

 

RIPPLES AND MOVEMENT

Melissa English Campbell

5/13 - 6/30

 

2022 

LOST & FOUND 

John Commito

10/26 - 11/19 

 

MIXED GRIT

A portfolio pop-up coinciding with the “Power of Print” conference

October 12-17

 

TRUE COLORS

Small group show featuring work by 

 

FIGURING

Small group show of abstract work (painting, ceramics, sculpture, and photography/performance) related to the body, featuring work by Emily Bartolone, Miwa Neishi, and Charlotte Richardson-Deppe.


(NOT) GOLDEN
  

New work by Kelly Dietrick


FIVE 
A group show celebrating 5 years of TROPPUS PROJECTS

 

A NEW

Barb Burwell, Kelly Dietrick, Avery Mags Duff, Grant Ederer, Jenny Glowe, Mary Mazzer, Jennifer Omaitz, Ilenia Pezzaniti, Stephen Tornero, Emily Vigil, 

 

AFTERWARDS

Anthony Cervino

February (extended thru 3/12)

 

2021


IDEA CHAINS

Catherine Lentini & Seth Nagelberg

November


WHAT EVEN IS

Jennifer Masley & Jason Milburn 

September (extended to Oct 15)

 

SOMETHING’S GOT TO GIVE

An exhibition and art auction featuring more than 60 artworks donated by local artists and greater community members to benefit Main Street Kent (proceeds to go toward funding public art projects)

August

 

LIMINAL SPACE

Lindsay Martin Gryskewich & Griffin Allman

July


THERE WE WERE

Micah Kraus & Greg Milo

5/23 - 6/20


BOTH

Nicole Schneider & Katie Davis

4/19 - 5/16

 

FUTUREvisions

Christine Zuercher & Mark Keffer

March 15 - April 11

 

B/W + RED ALL OVER

group show

Feb 11- Mar 7

Featuring work by Emily Bartolone, Grant Ederer, Jess Fijalkovich, Catherine Lentini, Julia Sorboro, Lauren Mangeri, Melissa Campbell.

Also highlighting work by Lorie Bednar, Rachel Jernigan, Daniel Kearsey, Ilenia Pezzaniti, and Stephen Tornero.

 

AMERICA’S SWEETHEART

Ilenia Pezzaniti 

Jan 18 - Feb 7

 

2020

PLAY/GROUND

Eleanor Anderson, Anthony Angelilli, Meagan Smith

July 2020

 

Line of Sight: 2020

Larrie King

March 2020 + (extended due to COVID 19 closure)

 

Let me tell you / I didn’t want to tell you

Roger Hoover & Chad Cochran

February 2020

 

Changes... Under Pressure

Rachel Jernigan, Kelly Dietrick, Lorie Bednar 

Janury 2020

 

2019


RELATIONSHIFTS

Thomas Spoerndle & Cody VanderKaay

September 9 thru October 5, 2019

 

Summer Selection

Variety of local artists

May 8 thru August 23, 2019

 

Fermata

Mary Laube & John C. Kelley

April 10 thru May 3, 2019 

 

VIEW HER / HER VIEW

Lysa Anderson, Colleen Cummins, Justin Golenberg, Stephanie Lee Paynter, Patricia Rocha, Katlin Shae, Luca Taylor, Dani Watts

March 1 thru March 31, 2019 (online)

 

The Right Profile

Margi Weir & Melissa Haviland (collaborating with Colagiovanni)

February 6 thru March 2, 2019 

 

Containment

Jennifer Masley

January 9 thru February 2, 2019 (in the window space)

 

2018

Sci-Fine Art Show  

Eva Kwong, Jay Geldhof, Jason Turnidge, Whitney Goller

October 10 thru November 2 (in the main space & the window space)

 

 Support Art in Our Schools & Our Community 

Artwork by students from Southeast & Community Collaborations

September 19 thru October 5, 2018 (in the main space & window space)

 

Little Tokyo

Miwa Neishi  

August 18 thru September 8, 2018

 

Ultra-Violet 

July 11 thru August 3, 2018

 

Molly Jo Burke & Nathan Gordon 

Collaborative work by Molly Jo Burke & Nathan Gordon

June 13 thru July 6, 2018

 

 COMPO/SITE

 Matthew McLaughlin, Taryn McMahon, Brett Schieszer, NIck Satinover, 

 Zach Fitchner, Arron Foster

May 9 thru June 2, 2018 

  

The Cut-Outs

Noelle Armitage & Katelyn Evans

April 11 thru May 5, 2018

 

Community Collaborations

Interactive art opportunities

March 14 thru April 7, 2018 (in the main space)

 

 COLLAB/ORATE

Shane Kennedy, Alysia Klein, Marcos Serafim 

February 14 thru March 10, 2018 (in the main space & the window space)

 

Small Works / Small Workshops 

Featuring a variety of small works by local artists, and small workshops

Jan 3 thru February 10, 2018 (in the main space & the window space)

 

2017

The Poster Show 

Matthew Gualco, P. Craig Russell, Alex Catanese, Melissa Eder, Eric Miller, Lisa Link, Andre Rubin, Kelly Dietrick, Frederick Kluth, Christopher Hoot

September 27 thru October 28, 2017 (in the main space)

 

PARTS ARE ESSENTIAL/ARTS ARE ESSENTIAL PARTS

Dillon Sedar, Amber Grieneisen, Micah Kraus, Tina Grondin, Erica Raby, Stephen Tornero

August 23 thru September 23, 2017 (in the main space)


The Greenery Show 

Jenniffer Omaitz Collier, Gianna DiBartolomeo, Kelly Dietrick, Corrie Grant, Christopher Hoot, Pete Kenworthy, Erin LaBelle, Janice Lesson-Moss, Daniel Likar, Lauren Mangeri, Alyse Nelson, Melissa Newman, Nicklaus Pfile, Samantha Parker Salazar, Lesley Sickle, Larry Staats, Kim Rae Taylor

July 19 thru August 19, 2017 (in the main space)

 

 

44240 (THE KENT SHOW)

Caitlin Clary, Ben Daigneau, Rachel Jernigan, Pete Kenworthy, Lauren Mangeri, Mike Nold, Lesley Sickle, Emily Sullivan-Smith, Jason Turnidge, JC Marbling

June 15 thru July 15, 2017 (inaugural exhibition in the main space)